Our Prize Winners for May 2019

Saturday, June 1, 2019

Trophy

Welcome to our monthly brag about our Writers Victoria community members who have won awards, been shortlisted or longlisted for writing prizes or received industry recognition.

Collective Celebrations

The shortlists for the 2019 Reading & Enjoying Australian Literature (REAL) Awards—which act as shortlists for children’s choice book awards in New South Wales (KOALAs), Northern Territory (KROC Awards) and Victoria (YABBAs)—have been announced. Amongst the shortlist are:

Picture story books

  • Jane Godwin, tutor, for ‘Go Go And The Silver Shoes’ 

Fiction for older readers

  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 104-Storey Treehouse
  • George Ivanoff, tutor, for ‘You Choose 6: Alien Invaders From Beyond The Stars’ 

Fiction for years 7-9

  • Cath Crowley (assessor), Simmone Howell (member) & Fiona Wood (tutor), for ‘Take Three Girls
  • Penni Russon, member, for ‘The Endsister’

The longlist for the 2019 Peter Carey Short Story Award has been announced. Amongst the 14 longlisted stories are:

  • Paige Clark, member, for ‘Elisabeth Kubler Ross’
  • Chloe Wilson, member, for ‘Joy Riders’
  • Mykaela Saunders, member, for ‘Long Road Becoming’
  • Michelle Wright, member, for ‘All we need to see’

Four authors to promote Oz crime fiction in US

Four Australian writers will travel to the US to promote Australian crime writing, after receiving a $25,000 career development grant. Sulari Gentill (tutor), Robert Gott (tutor), Jock Serong and Emma Viskic (tutor) will travel to the US in November for their ‘On the Run’ tour, meeting publishers, booksellers and readers.

Writers Victoria has announced the fourth round of recipients for the Neilma Sidney Literary Travel Fund.

Twelve successful writers, booksellers and publishers were selected from 111 applicants to receive a total of $49,569. The recipients are:

  • Oliver Reeson ($5418): writer attending the Tin House Summer Workshop in Portland, Oregon
  • Sista Zai Zanda ($6585): storyteller and curator going to South Africa for cultural immersion in the contemporary writing, performance and literary scene
  • Heather Dyer ($4000): bookseller attending the American Booksellers Association Winter Institute in Baltimore, Maryland
  • Melanie Joosten ($4805): writer visiting the suffragette archives housed at the Women’s Library in London, as research for her third novel
  • Yvette Holt ($2457): poet and academic attending the Blak & Bright First Nations Literary Festival in Melbourne
  • Cher Tan ($5733): writer travelling to Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia for research to develop an experimental nonfiction essay collection
  • Susie Anderson ($4000): writer travelling to Canada and within Australia for research that will support an essay collection on contemporary Aboriginal female artists
  • Annabel Brady-Brown ($2167): editor and publisher attending Printed Matter’s NY Art Book Fair and Contemporary Artists’ Book Conference in New York City
  • Fiona Murphy ($5560): writer researching her memoir in the world’s first DeafSpace, at Gallaudet University in Washington, DC
  • Sara Mansour ($4100): performance poet attending the Rhodes Poetry Retreat in Greece
  • Alison Whittaker ($2015): writer attending the Blak & Bright First Nations Literary Festival in Melbourne
  • Ellen O’Brien ($2730): poet and creative facilitator attending the Acts of Listening Lab at the Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling in Tiohtiá:ke/Montréal, Quebec.

The Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA) has partnered with library provider Civica to compile a list of most borrowed books from Australian libraries from April 2018 to March 2019. Amongst the most borrowed titles in each category are:

Most borrowed books (overall)

Number 16: Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 91-Storey Treehouse’

Most borrowed by juniors (0–12)

  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 91-Storey Treehouse’
  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 78-Storey Treehouse’
  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 26-Storey Treehouse’
  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 104-Storey Treehouse’
  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 65-Storey Treehouse’
  • Andy Griffiths, tutor, for ‘The 39-Storey Treehouse’

The shortlist for the 2019 Peter Carey Short Story Award has been announced. Amongst the shortlisted stories are:

  • Paige Clark, member, for ‘Elisabeth Kubler Ross’
  • Mykaela Saunders, member, for ‘Long Road Becoming’

Sisters in Crime announce the 2019 Davitt Awards Longlist. Amongstt the longlist are:

Adult crime novels

  • Aoife Clifford, member, for ‘Second Sight’
  • Susi Fox, member, for ‘Mine’
  • Narrelle M Harris, member, ‘A Dream to Build a Kiss On’
  • Toni Jordan, tutor, for ‘The Fragments’
  • Katherine Kovacic, member for ‘The Portrait of Molly Dean’ 
  • Janice Simpson, member, for ‘A Body of Work’
  • Anna Snoekstra, tutor, for The Spite Game
  • Sandi Wallace, member, for ‘Into the Fog

Young Adult crime novels

  • Eleni Hale, member, for ‘Stone Girl
  • Ellie Marney, tutor, for ‘All Aces’ (Circus Hearts #3)
  • Ellie Marney, tutor, for ‘All Fall Down;’ (Circus Hearts #2)
  • Ellie Marney, tutor, for ‘All the Little Bones’ (Circus Hearts #1)
  • Ellie Marney, tutor, for ‘White Night’
  • Anna Snoekstra, tutor, for ‘Mercy Point’
  • Lili Wilkinson, tutor, for ‘After the Lights Go Out’

Children’s crime novels

  • Pauline Hosking, member, for ‘Ghost Light’ (Cinnamon Stevens #2)
  • Ailsa Wild, tutor, for ‘Squishy Taylor Versus the Mayor’

Non-fiction crime books

  • Rachel Cassidy, member, for ‘StalkedThe human target’
  • Maryrose Cuskelly, member, for ‘Wedderburn: A true tale of blood and dust’
  • Vikki Petraitis, tutor, for ‘Once a Copper’

The winners of the Griffith Review’s 2019 Novella Project competition have been announced. The winning authors and their works are:

  • Keren Heenan, member, for ‘Cleave’
  • Julienne van Loon, member ‘Instructions for a steep decline’

Individual Celebrations

  • Jenny Sinclair, member, has been named as a joint winner of the 2019 Nature Writing Prize
  • Clare G Colman, tutor, has been shortlisted in the debut category of the US-based Neukom Institute Literary Arts Award for speculative fiction, for ‘Terra Nullius’
  • Eleni Hale, member, has been shortlisted for the 2019 Readings Young Adult Prize for ‘Stone Girl